Finalists announced for sports excellence and achievement

By NanaimoNewsNOW Staff
January 28, 2017 - 7:53am Updated: January 28, 2017 - 9:20am

Nanaimo Sport Achievement Awards

NANAIMO — The list has been whittled down and finalists for the Nanaimo Sport Achievement Awards have been announced. Forty-five athletes and six teams are nominated across 17 categories. 

The Michael Rhode Memorial Award for a longtime dedication to sport will also be handed out. The winners will be awarded at the 12th annual awards gala on Feb. 17 at the Coast Bastion Hotel.

 

Finalists:

Male Team Athlete of the Year - Josh Burgmann, baseball; Dustin Rodriguez, football; Shun Takano, soccer.

Female Team Athlete of the Year - Sienna Pollard, basketball; Tylar Turnbull, volleyball; Marika Van Osch, curling.

Male Individual Athlete of the Year - Dallas Jones, golf; Tyler Radelja, 10-pin bowling; Ross Walker, boxing.

Female Individual Athlete of the Year - Lorrie Baildham, cycling; Ivy Richardson, boxing; Shelly Stouffer, golf.

Male Junior Team Athlete of the Year - Isaac Bevis, volleyball; Finn Bradbrooke, football; Will Cookman, lacrosse.

Female Junior Team Athlete of the Year - Hayley Goodwin, volleyball; Madeline Hart, basketball; Veronica Wong, baseball.

Male Junior Individual Athlete of the Year - Adin Brenner, gymnastics; Tayden De Pol, swimming; Ayden Houle, cycling.

Female Junior Individual Athlete of the Year - Hassy Fashina-Bombata, track and field; Alicia Fiandor, judo; Meg Montgomery, rowing.

Masters Athlete of the Year - Nola Hendrie, track and field; Dwayne Johnston, jiu-jitsu; James Scantland, swimming.

Partners of the Year - Erin MacNeil and Sophie Dendes, beach volleyball; B.J. Laredo and Scott Steel, pro wrestling; Gus Thorne and Donn Sherry, blind lawn bowling.

Team of the Year - Nanaimo Hornets Div. 1 men’s rugby; Vancouver Island University Mariners women’s basketball; VIU Mariners women’s volleyball.

Junior Team of the Year - Nanaimo Buccaneers U18 baseball; Nanaimo District Islanders junior varsity football; Upper Island Storm U14 girls’ soccer.

High Performance Coach of the Year - Robert Biernacki, jiu-jitsu; Craig Rutherford, rowing; Janice Walker, badminton.

Grassroots Coach of the Year - Meghan Carver, volleyball; Raf Korkowski, weightlifting; Shawn Owen, volleyball.

Sport Administrator of the Year - Mike Holyk, baseball; Jereme MacKinnon, baseball; Vicky Long, hockey.

Official of the Year - Mike Eade, baseball; Ryan Sirk, hockey; Garrett Watson, lacrosse/soccer.

Sports Story of the Year - Great International World Championship Bathtub Race celebrates 50th anniversary; Nanaimo, District Islanders and John Barsby Bulldogs play against each other in B.C. football final; Nanaimo, Track and Field Club hosts B.C. High School Track and Field Championships.

 

[email protected]

On Twitter: @nanaimonewsnow

Clippers on three game winning streak after 4-3 OT win in Salmon Arm