BCJALL Midget Draft to be held in Nanaimo

By Dan Marshall
January 6, 2017 - 1:55pm

NANAIMO — The annual BC Junior A Lacrosse League Draft is being hosted by the Nanaimo Timbermen on Saturday.

It will start at 11 a.m. at the Bowen Road Activity Centre.

There are currently eight teams in the BCJALL and everyone will be trying to catch up to the only team without a pick - the Minto Cup champion Coquitlam Adanacs.

Nanaimo will be led at the draft table by new general manager and head coach Dave Bremner.

The new man in charge says the team has a number of picks in the early rounds.

"As of right now we have the seventh overall, we have ten overall, we have 15 and 17 right now.  We have four decent picks and we're looking to acquire more," said Bremner.

In total there are six draft rounds for eligible midget players in the province.

Last season the Timbermen finished with a last place record of 2-19 so Bremner says the club has many holes to fill.

"We're looking everywhere," said Bremner. "We're looking under every rock and every crevasse you can find players. We have a whole bunch of needs but we're going to go with a young team, including a group of 12 kids graduating from our intermediate program."

The Timbermen are looking primarily at Vancouver Island players with more than 80 island midget players available.

===

Weekend Sports

BCHL
Clippers vs Cowichan Valley - Friday 7 p.m. Frank Crane Arena
Clippers vs Prince George - Sunday 2 p.m. Frank Crane  

PACWEST
Mariners Women's Basketball vs Quest - Friday 6 p.m. VIU Gymnasium
Mariners Men's Basketball vs Quest - Friday 8 p.m. VIU Gymnasium
Mariners Women's Basketball vs Langara - Saturday 1 p.m. VIU Gymnasium
Mariners Men's Basketball vs Langara - Saturday 3 p.m. VIU Gymnasium

Mariners Women's Volleyball at College of the Rockies - Friday 6 p.m. COTR Gymnasium
Mariners Men's Volleyball vs Quest - Friday 8 p.m. COTR Gymnasium
Mariners Women's Volleyball vs College of the Rockies - Saturday 1 p.m. COTR Gymnasium
Mariners Men's Volleyball vs College of the Rockies - Saturday 3 p.m. COTR Gymnasium

VIJHL
Bucaneers at Oceanside - Friday 7:30 p.m. Oceanside Place

BCMML
Silvertips at Fraser Valley - Saturday 4 p.m. Abbotsford Recreation Centre
Silvertips at Fraser Valley - Sunday 9:45 a.m. Abbotsford Recreation Centre

Friday night scoreboard